Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Serious Medicine. Extraordinary Care.

Physicians Who Practice At The Nebraska Medical Center On Best Doctors List

A total of 215 physicians who practice at The Nebraska Medical Center have been recognized on this year’s list of Best Doctors in America®. The doctors include private practice physicians as well as full and part-time faculty at the University of Nebraska Medical Center who are also affiliated with UNMC Physicians, the UNMC faculty physician group.

The list of physicians was excerpted from the Best Doctors in America® 2011-2012 database of more than 45,000 doctors in the United States.

Physicians are selected on the basis of the question, “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?” A peer-review survey by thousands of doctors determines the doctors included in the database. Only those doctors who earn the consensus support of their peers are included and only physicians in the Best Doctors database are allowed to receive the survey, nominate others and vote.

Best Doctors in America® was founded in 1989 by two physicians affiliated with Harvard Medical School and is today a leading resource to those seeking medical advice and information.

The Nebraska Medical Center physicians and their specialty featured in the 2011-2012 database are identified below.

Joseph Anderson Radiology
Dean Antonson Pediatric Specialist
Kimberly Apker Radiology
Chandrakanth Are Surgical Oncology
James Armitage Medical Oncology and Hematology
Kenneth Azarow Pediatric Specialist
Greg Babbe Family Medicine
Claire Baker Endocrinology and Metabolism
Teri Jo Barkoukis Sleep Medicine
Teresa Berg Obstetrics and Gynecology
John Bertoni Neurology
Joel Bessmer Internal Medicine
Philip Bierman Medical Oncology and Hematology
Garnet Blatchford Colon and Rectal Surgery
Jean Botha Surgery
Susan Boust Psychiatry
Julia Bridge Pathology & Medical Genetics
David Brown Orthopaedic Surgery
Bruce Buehler Medical Genetics
William Burke Psychiatry
James Canedy Orthopaedic Surgery
Wing (John) Chan Pathology
Peter Coccia Pediatric Specialist
Robert Cochran Orthopaedic Surgery & Hand Surgery
Samuel (Sam) Cohen Pathology
John Colombo Pediatric Specialist
James Commers Medical Oncology and Hematology
Kevin Corley Pediatric Specialist
Kenneth Cowan Medical Oncology and Hematology
Robert Cusick Pediatric Specialist
David Danford Pediatric Specialist
Jeffrey Delaney Pediatric Specialist
Cyrus DeSouza Endocrinology and Metabolism
Andjela Drincic Endocrinology and Metabolism
Kim Duncan Pediatric Specialist
Arthur Easley Cardiovascular Disease
Catherine Eberle Geriatric Medicine
Ann Louise Edmunds Otolaryngology
James Edney Surgical Oncology
John Edney General Surgery/Plastic Surgery
Charles Enke Radiation Oncology
Alan Erickson Rheumatology
Christopher Erickson Pediatric Specialist
Paul Esposito Pediatric Specialist
Pierre Fayad Neurology
Edward Fehringer Orthopaedic Surgery
David Finken Pediatrics
Mark Fleisher Psychiatry
Scott Fletcher Pediatric Cardiology
Kenneth Follett Neurological Surgery
Alison Freifeld Infectious Disease
David Gannon Critical Care Medicine
Kevin Garvin Orthopaedic Surgery
James Gigantelli Ophthalmology
Mark Goebel Orthopaedic Surgery
Dennis Goeschel Family Medicine
Whitney Goldner Endocrinology and Metabolism
John Gollan Hepatology and Gastroenterology
Bruce Gordon Pediatric Specialist
Kathleen Grant Addiction Medicine
George Greene Neurological Surgery
Timothy Greiner Pathology
Carl Gumbiner Pediatric Specialist
Daniel Halm Geriatric & Family Medicine
James Hammel Thoracic Surgery
Jeffrey Harrison Family Medicine
Brian Hasley Pediatric Specialist
Kristie Hayes Dermatology
Leslie Hellbusch Pediatric Specialist
Steven Hinrichs Pathology
Ronald Hollins Plastic Surgery
T. J. Holmes Internal Medicine
Russell Hopp Allergy and Immunology
Richard Hranac Internal Medicine
Grant Hutchins Gastroenterology
Kirk Hutton Orthopaedic Surgery
Thomas Imray Radiology
Kimberly Jarzynka Family Medicine
Sonny Johansson Pathology
Perry Johnson Plastic Surgery
Andre Kalil Infectious Disease
Brenda Keller Geriatric Medicine
Margaret Anne Kessinger Medical Oncology and Hematology
Brett Kettelhut Allergy and Immunology
Timothy Kingston Surgery
Lynell Klassen Rheumatology
Sarah Konigsberg Endocrinology and Metabolism
Christopher Kratochvil Pediatric Specialist
Jillyn Kratochvil Pediatrics
Kari Krenzer Pediatrics
John Kugler Pediatric Specialist
Rudy Lackner Thoracic Surgery
Alan Langnas Surgery
Jennifer Larsen Endocrinology and Metabolism
Paul Larsen Pediatric Specialist
Audrey Lazenby Pathology
Lonny Joe Legino Obstetrics and Gynecology
Peter Lennarson Neurological Surgery
Donald Leopold Otolaryngology
Gary Lerner Pediatrics
Douglas Long Neurological Surgery
Rodney Lusk Otolaryngology & Pediatric Specialist
Richard Lutz Pediatric Specialist
Daniel Lydiatt Otolaryngology
William Lydiatt Otolaryngology
Thomas Lynch Vascular Surgery
William Lyons Geriatric Medicine
Lynn Mack Endocrinology and Metabolism
Thomas Magnuson Psychiatry
Mark Mailliard Hepatology & Gastroenterology
Timothy Malloy Geriatric Medicine
Monty Mathews Family Medicine
Timothy McCashland Hepatology
Rodney McComb Pathology
Paul Meissner Family Medicine
Mary Jane Fitzgibbons Mikuls Pediatrics
Ted Mikuls Rheumatology
Oleg Militsakh Otolaryngology
Jason Miller Plastic Surgery
John Moore Pediatrics
Timothy Moore Radiology
Matthew Mormino Orthopaedic Surgery
Gordon Moshman Family Medicine
Debra Mostek Family Medicine
Robert Muelleman Emergency Medicine
Sandeep Mukherjee Hepatology
Daniel Murman Neurology
Kevin Murphy Allergy and Immunology
Peter Murphy Pulmonary Medicine
Amy Neumeister Endocrinology and Metabolism
J. Scott Neumeister Internal Medicine
Nils (Ake) Nystrom Hand Surgery
David O'Dell Internal Medicine
James O'Dell Rheumatology
Ann Haskins Olney Pediatric Specialist
Mark Omar Internal Medicine
Richard Osterholm Internal Medicine
Erik Otterberg Orthopaedic Surgery
Prasad Padala Psychiatry
William Palmer Rheumatology
Jennifer Parker Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Gary Pattee Neurology
Audrey Paulman Family Medicine
Paul Paulman Family Medicine
Craig Piquette Pulmonary Medicine & Critical Care Medicine
Samuel Pirruccello Pathology
Sheryl Pitner Pediatrics
Jill Poole Allergy and Immunology
Thomas Porter Cardiovascular Disease
Jane Potter Geriatric Medicine
Laurel Preheim Infectious Disease
Mark Puccioni Pediatric Specialist
Mohammed Quader Thoracic Surgery
Ruben Quiros Pediatric Specialist
Stanley Radio Pathology
Stephen Raynor Pediatric Specialist
Elizabeth Reed Medical Oncology and Hematology
Stephen Rennard Pulmonary Medicine
George Evan Reynolds Pediatric Specialist
William Bradley Rizzo Pediatric Specialist
William Roccaforte Psychiatry
Kerry Rodabaugh Obstetrics and Gynecology
Debra Romberger Pulmonary Medicine & Critical Care Medicine
Mark Rupp Infectious Disease
Paul Sammut Pediatric Specialist
Aaron Sasson Surgical Oncology & Surgery
Daniel Schafer Hepatology & Gastroenterology
Edwin Schafer II Gastroenterology
Michael Schafer Gastroenterology
Susan Scherl Pediatric Specialist
Robert Schwab Internal Medicine
Ashish Sharma Psychiatry
Tina Scott-Mordhorst Pediatrics
Patricia Seivert Pediatrics
Byers Shaw, Jr. Surgery
Joseph Shehan Internal Medicine
Vijay Shivaswamy Endocrinology and Metabolism
Kent Siemers Obstetrics and Gynecology
Edibaldo Silva-Lopez Surgical Oncology
Kari Simonsen Pediatric Specialist
William (Bill) Singer Orthopaedic Surgery
Joseph Sisson Pulmonary Medicine & Critical Care Medicine
Michael Sitorius Family Medicine
Carl Smith Obstetrics and Gynecology
John Lloyd Smith Family Medicine
Philip Smith Infectious Disease
Russell Smith Otolaryngology & Surgery
Sheilah Snyder Pediatrics
Michael Sorrell Hepatology
John Wesley Sparks Pediatric Specialist
Betsy Stephenson Pediatrics
Sharon Stoolman Pediatrics
Susan Swindells Infectious Disease
Thomas Tape Internal Medicine
Britt Thedinger Otolaryngology
William Thorell Neurological Surgery
Robert Troia Pediatric Specialist
Edward Vandenberg Geriatric & Family Medicine
Susanna Von Essen Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Chad Vokoun Internal Medicine
Julie Vose Medical Oncology and Hematology
Michael Wadman Emergency Medicine
Timothy Wahl Endocrinology and Metabolism
John Walburn Pediatrics
Craig Walker Radiology
Phyllis Warkentin Pathology & Pediatric Specialist
Dennis Weisenburger Pathology
Steven Wengel Psychiatry
William West Pathology
Douglas Wheatley Family Medicine
Matthew White Radiology
Peter Whitted Ophthalmology
John Windle Cardiovascular Disease
Mark Wilson Pediatric Specialist
James Wisecarver Pathology
Robert Woodford Pediatrics
Renee Young Gastroenterology
Weining (Ken) Zhen Radiation Oncology